Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

The Language Doctors, Inc. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how The Language Doctors, Inc. uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. The Language Doctors does not sell any of the data we collect for any purpose.

To learn all your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation please visit:

https://gdpr.eu/

Topics: 

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities
What data do we collect?

In the course of day to day business The Language Doctors collects the following data:
Personal identification information (Name, email address, back ground check information, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide The Language Doctor, Inc with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online for contracting and service provider registration.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
Complete back ground check forms, complete onboard training etc.
How will we use your data?
The Language Doctors collects your data so that we can:
Maintain HR Systems for payroll, onboarding and offboarding, communicate important project and security announcements, email you with registration instructions, etc.
If you agree, The Language Doctors will only share your data with those who have a legitimate purpose to have it during the course of day to day operations and will advise you in advance if there are anomalous requests to access your data. We do not under any circumstances intentionally aggregate and sell your data to any third party.

How do we store your data?
The Language Doctors securely encrypts and stores your data at data centers located in the United States which deploy secure access controls and principal of least privilege (need to know) level restrictions. Any of our contractors, employees or partners requesting access to your data must have a valid and lawful reason for doing so prior to us granting access.

The Language Doctors will keep your personal data as specified above no longer than it is needed for to complete your projects with us. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing from systems.

Marketing
The Language Doctors does not collect your data for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?
The Language Doctors would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Language Doctors for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Language Doctors correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Language Doctors to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Language Doctors erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Language Doctors restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Language Doctors processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Language Doctors transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: (202) 544-2942

Or write to us: privacy@tldinc.org

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
The Language Doctors, Inc. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – The Language Doctors, Inc. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Language Doctors, Inc. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
The Language Doctors, Inc. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about The Language Doctors, Inc. privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:

Call us: (202) 544-2942

Or write to us at: privacy@tldinc.org

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Language Doctors has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office here:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/contact-us-public/

 

General Privacy Information

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://thelanguagedoctors.org.

The Language Doctors does not sell any data we collect.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

 If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Please select where you’d like to log in